CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Keith Russell
North America Distribution
8703 Commerce Park Dr
Sellersburg, Indiana 47172

RE: The tariff classification of a blower subassembly from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Russell:

In your letter dated April 27, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is referred as a blower subassembly, part number ADZ125RSP-2P1. It is stated that the steel blower subassembly consists of a squirrel cage blower wheel, an inlet and outlet, and an electric A/C or D/C motor with an output that ranges between 18.5 watts and 38.5 watts. The blower subassembly is used to vent exhaust in a pellet stove.

The applicable subheading for the blower subassembly, part number ADZ125RSP-2P1, will be 8414.59.6560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan,whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Fans: Other: Other: Other: Other: Centrifugal. The general rate of duty is 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division